10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg
 
#JOHNNYWRESTLING
Name: John Gargano
Ring Name(s): Cedrick Von Haussen, Joey Gray, Johnny Gargano
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Date of Birth: August 14, 1987
Working For: WWE NXT, AIW, etc
Mini Biography: Johnny Gargano's infatuation with wrestling skyrocketed at the age of eight-years-old, when he first stepped inside of a wrestling ring. Eight years later, the Ohio native would enroll in Cleveland All–Pro Wrestling's school, and since then the independent sensation has yet to quit. Making his professional wrestling debut in 2005, Johnny Gargano has since then torn through the independent wrestling world - making his name prominent in companies such as Dragon Gate USA and Chikara. Now he has made his way to WWE NXT, regularly teaming with good friend Tommaso Ciampa as well as being a competitor in the first ever Cruiserweight Classic. There is only one place for him - the top. Johnny Gargano is "All Heart" and has a long history to prove it.
Twitter Feed
Official Entrance Music
Chrome Hearts
- by CFO$

Purchase | Stream on Spotify

Recent Video

In a matter of days, Johnny Gargano came up short of capturing the NXT Tag Team Titles and was eliminated from the Cruiserweight Classic. How is Johnny Wrestling dealing with these setbacks?

#TeamBlameRichSwann

If you've ever wanted to learn how to make a child cry, head on over to our partner site (Chuck-Taylor.org) for all the late-breaking news on the sexy Kentucky Gentleman. There, you can catch a glimpse of one of Johnny's most prominent tag team partners in their impressive gallery while keeping up-to-date on Kentucky's finest export!

Gallery Donations

Have you ever met Johnny Gargano? At a signing, on the street, a show? Nabbed a selfie with him? Maybe taken a photo of him at a show you've attended? Well, we've got a gallery that those photos would look plenty impressive in! If you'd like to donate candids, email at us at jgarganocom@outlook.com. Any photos we receive will be posted with full credit to you. Alternatively, find a photo in our gallery that we don't have you credited for? Email us, we'll remedy the situation by attaching the correct credit or removing it entirely. 100% up to you.

Affiliates
Site Statistics
Web Staff: Samantha & Em
Established: June 2012
Contact: Via Email & @JGarganoCom
Results From: PWInsider, PWPonderings & WWE.com
Designed By: Ana
Hosted By: Flaunt
Disclaimer
Johnny-Gargano.com is affiliated with Johnny Gargano. HOWEVER, we are not Johnny Gargano himself. Johnny-Gargano.com is not affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment, Absolute Intense Wrestling, EVOLVE, SMASH and/or any other wrestling organization Johnny Gargano has worked for. All media found on this site is copyright to Johnny-Gargano.com, if not credited. No copyright infringement is intended. All photos are being used under the fair copyright law 107.
 
 2016/08/20

024_NXT_08202016rf_1134--d21dc50c9ad80817975cc3b528355568 13643502_1793634677517886_24626812_n 026_NXT_08202016rf_1198--ee7862fe472c7939d2e1e2d5f202cd0f

With a new ethos – #DIY: Do it Yourself – driving them, Johnny Gargano &Tommaso Ciampa charged into battle for the most important match of their career. The two Cruiserweight Classic competitors were fighting with fire from the bell, as Ciampa forced The Revival into retreat after they felt the brunt of his vicious strikes.

Gargano tagged into the fight and targeted Dash Wilder’s shoulder, but soon felt the full force of The Revival, who trapped him their corner and worked him over. However, the spry Gargano scurried out of their clutches, setting off an all-out brawl that they came out on top of after Gargano took flight and Ciampa launched himself knee first to the arena floor.

Back in the squared circle, The Revival showed why they believe they are “top guys,” taking charge of the match with quick tags and double team maneuvers on Ciampa. The Sicilian Psychopath would not stay down, though Scott Dawsonyanked Johnny Gargano out of reach of a tag at the last second. The NXT Tag Team Champions used every trick in the book to keep a worn-down Ciampa in the bout, including Wilder feigning injury to distract the referee when Ciampa finally tagged Gargano.

But Ciampa’s adrenaline was at an absolute high as he shook off blows from Dash & Dawson and finally reached his partner. Gargano sprang into action, clocking Dawson with a rolling kick and neckbreaker as the sold-out Barclays Center exploded in chants of “Johnny Wrestling!”  A spear through the ropes nearly captured the titles for the DIY duo, but the wily champions stayed in the bout. Ciampa tagged in and locked on his patented armbar, nearly forcing Dawson to tap out, only for Wilder to break the hold.

Ciampa survived the Shatter Machine and nearly pinned Wilder after their superkick/knee strike combination, but Dawson slipped his partner’s foot on the rope, ensuring the match would go on. Dawson shoved Ciampa face-first into the ring post and then the NXT Tag Team Champions swarmed on Gargano in the ring, using the hold that put Big Cass on the shelf last year to weaken Gargano’s knee. Dawson pressed on, ensaring Johnny Wrestling’s injured knee in a reverse figure four that gave Gargano no choice but to tap out and retain the titles for The Revival.

After coming up short in a valiant effort, a heartbroken Gargano & Ciampa got back to their feet in the ring, taking in the applause of the sold-out Brooklyn crowd before heading to the locker room, Gargano apologizing to his partner.

Related links:

  1. Home > World Wrestling Entertainment > WWE NXT > Show Digitals > 2016 > NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II
  2. Home > World Wrestling Entertainment > WWE NXT > WWE NXT’s Instagram
  3. WWE Network: Gargano & Ciampa vs. The Revival – NXT Tag Team Title Match: NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn II
  (0) Comments    Published by:
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *