10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg 10~20.jpg
 
#JOHNNYWRESTLING
Name: John Gargano
Ring Name(s): Cedrick Von Haussen, Joey Gray, Johnny Gargano
From: Cleveland, Ohio
Date of Birth: August 14, 1987
Working For: WWE NXT, AIW, etc
Mini Biography: Johnny Gargano's infatuation with wrestling skyrocketed at the age of eight-years-old, when he first stepped inside of a wrestling ring. Eight years later, the Ohio native would enroll in Cleveland All–Pro Wrestling's school, and since then the independent sensation has yet to quit. Making his professional wrestling debut in 2005, Johnny Gargano has since then torn through the independent wrestling world - making his name prominent in companies such as Dragon Gate USA and Chikara. Now he has made his way to WWE NXT, regularly teaming with good friend Tommaso Ciampa as well as being a competitor in the first ever Cruiserweight Classic. There is only one place for him - the top. Johnny Gargano is "All Heart" and has a long history to prove it.
Twitter Feed
Official Entrance Music
Chrome Hearts
- by CFO$

Purchase | Stream on Spotify

Recent Video

In a matter of days, Johnny Gargano came up short of capturing the NXT Tag Team Titles and was eliminated from the Cruiserweight Classic. How is Johnny Wrestling dealing with these setbacks?

#TeamBlameRichSwann

If you've ever wanted to learn how to make a child cry, head on over to our partner site (Chuck-Taylor.org) for all the late-breaking news on the sexy Kentucky Gentleman. There, you can catch a glimpse of one of Johnny's most prominent tag team partners in their impressive gallery while keeping up-to-date on Kentucky's finest export!

Gallery Donations

Have you ever met Johnny Gargano? At a signing, on the street, a show? Nabbed a selfie with him? Maybe taken a photo of him at a show you've attended? Well, we've got a gallery that those photos would look plenty impressive in! If you'd like to donate candids, email at us at jgarganocom@outlook.com. Any photos we receive will be posted with full credit to you. Alternatively, find a photo in our gallery that we don't have you credited for? Email us, we'll remedy the situation by attaching the correct credit or removing it entirely. 100% up to you.

Affiliates
Site Statistics
Web Staff: Samantha & Em
Established: June 2012
Contact: Via Email & @JGarganoCom
Results From: PWInsider, PWPonderings & WWE.com
Designed By: Ana
Hosted By: Flaunt
Disclaimer
Johnny-Gargano.com is affiliated with Johnny Gargano. HOWEVER, we are not Johnny Gargano himself. Johnny-Gargano.com is not affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment, Absolute Intense Wrestling, EVOLVE, SMASH and/or any other wrestling organization Johnny Gargano has worked for. All media found on this site is copyright to Johnny-Gargano.com, if not credited. No copyright infringement is intended. All photos are being used under the fair copyright law 107.
 
 2016/07/16

Queens, NY. EVOLVE 64. You should’ve caught it on WWNLive.com because by card alone, it seemed like it’d be something special. And from what we hear? It definitely delivered. Can’t watch the show yet? Below we’ll have results!

But just as a refresher, you can still get a VOD on WWNLive.com AND you can purchase EVOLVE 65 for tomorrow. Do it. You likely won’t regret it. Onto results! Shout out to the great folks at PWPonderings!

Johnny Gargano vs. Cedric Alexander

Similar to the actual Crusierweight Classic, the official asks both men about the rules and has them follow the code of honor. Feeling out process picks up quickly with some nice counters and chain wrestling. Superman spear in the ring as these two show some lightning quickness. Alexander gets on the offense with a nice dropkick. Tope suicida to the outside. As much as Evolve has become about the grappling style with Catch Point and Thatcher, this match showed that there’s some of the spot guys who can deliver a fun back and forth match. This was a tremendous showcase of both guys movesets. This got the crowd into the show right away and was a hoot to watch. Series of strikes and kicks. They eventually superkick each other down. Gargano counters a lumbar check into a GargaNo Escape and gets the tapout victory.

Winner (s)/Rating: Johnny Gargano/****

Galloway attacks Gargano after the match, but Page makes the save and takes the chair shots for his friend and former partner. Drew Gulak runs in and dropkicks Galloway. I guess it’s on. Then as the match is about to begin, CHUCK TAYLOR ATTACKS DREW GULAK! HOLY CRAP! Fred Yehi and Tracy Williams run out to stop the madness. Galloway calls Chuck Taylor “Dustin.” We’re using shoot names now. Galloway challenges Catch Point for the Evolve tag team titles later on. Williams calls Evolve their home and asks Gulak if they want to defend it. Gulak agrees, and there we go.

Later on, Ethan Page mentions Gargano and how he needs to forgive him, because he needs a partner and a friend.

After Galloway/Dustin vs Catch Point, Galloway says they broke Evolve’s spirit tonight and they’ll rip out the heart the next night when Galloway defeats Gargano. Galloway says Taylor, EC3, Hero, Rhodes, and himself will all be in the house. Taylor says he’s been in Evolve since day one and buries Gulak for being in CZW. Taylor wants to know where his contract is. He says Chuck Taylor is now dead. Gargano will have his back broken.

  (0) Comments    Published by:
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *